top renewed macbook pro models
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Finding a reliable renewed MacBook Pro can offer high performance at a reduced price, but it also involves tradeoffs like older hardware or varying condition levels. The best overall pick is the Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro, balancing power and durability. The standout alternative is the 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 chip, offering newer specs for a slightly higher price. For budget-conscious buyers, older models like the 2017 MacBook Pro 13-inch remain viable, but they may lag in speed and future-proofing. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option and which fits your needs best.

For listenersOffer from Amazon

Turn your quiet moments into listening time

  • Thousands of audiobooks, podcasts and originals
  • Listen on your phone, tablet or Echo — also offline
  • Cancel anytime
Try Audible free Free trial for new members
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
1
brands
1TB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook pro laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Longevity
Exceptional CPU and GPU performance thanks to the M1 Pro chip
See on Amazon →
Graphic designers, video editors, and creators who prioritize GPU performance on a budget
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Vivid 16-inch Retina display with P3 color gamut
View on Amazon →
Students or professionals needing a portable, reliable machine for light tasks
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
Compact, lightweight, and easy to carry
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals, software developers, and power users demanding maximum performance
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
Extremely powerful M5 Pro chip with AI capabilities
View on Amazon →
Professional users and students needing a capable yet portable machine for daily tasks
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
Powerful M3 chip with efficient performance
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G256GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1256GB SSD
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro128GB SSD
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with512GB SSD
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Exceptional CPU and GPU performance thanks to the M1 Pro chip
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Vivid 16-inch Retina display with P3 color gamut
✗ Older Intel processor less efficient than M1 or M5 chips
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
✓ Compact, lightweight, and easy to carry
✗ Older processor and hardware limiting performance
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Extremely powerful M5 Pro chip with AI capabilities
✗ Heavy and less portable due to size and weight
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
✓ Powerful M3 chip with efficient performance
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, which may restrict heavy multitasking
Apple MacBook Pro
✓ Powerful M1 chip delivers excellent performance
✗ Light scratches and minor blemishes on the device
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late
✓ Powerful M1 Pro chip with up to 32 GPU cores
✗ Limited upgrade options due to integrated hardware
Apple MacBook Pro
✓ High-performance quad-core Intel processor
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty and cosmetic imperfections
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1
✓ Powerful M1 chip with fast performance
✗ Limited to 256GB storage which may be restrictive
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro
✓ High-resolution Retina display with True Tone
✗ Limited storage capacity of 128GB
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ High-resolution Retina display with accurate color reproduction
✗ Limited to 13-inch size, which might be restrictive for some users
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with
✓ Exceptional Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness and contrast
✗ Limited upgrade options due to integrated components
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ Powerful M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU for demanding tasks
✗ Limited ports for external device connections

Key Takeaways

  • The M1 Pro and M3 chips dominate the top-tier renewed MacBook Pros, offering significant performance improvements over older Intel models.
  • Models with larger RAM and SSD capacity tend to provide better longevity and multitasking ability, especially for demanding workflows.
  • Condition and age vary; newer models generally command higher prices but offer longer remaining lifespan and compatibility with future updates.
  • Display quality, such as Liquid Retina XDR, is a key factor for creators, often found in the latest models, but comes at a premium.
  • Price differences reflect hardware generation, condition, and included features; balancing these factors is essential for value.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best for Graphics and Creative Work on a Budget
1
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Longevity
3
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G
Best for Basic Use and Portability

Our Top Renewed Macbook Pro Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD - Space Gray (Renewed)Best Overall for Power and LongevityProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipDisplay: 16-inchRAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Graphics and Creative Work on a BudgetProcessor: 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)Display: 16-inch Retina (3072 x 1920)RAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray – 2017 (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray - 2017 (Renewed)Best for Basic Use and PortabilityDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 2.3GHz Core i5RAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverBest for Power Users and Creative ProfessionalsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 24GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Everyday Power and VersatilityProcessor: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro (13.3-inch, 2020, M1, Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro (13.3-inch, 2020, M1, Renewed)Best Overall Balance of Power and PortabilityModel Year: 2020Processor: Apple M1 8-Core CPURAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)Best for Creative Professionals and Heavy WorkloadsProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipDisplay: 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 2234RAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Users with Moderate NeedsProcessor: 8th-Generation Intel Core i5Display: Retina with True ToneRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Long Battery Life and Efficient PerformanceProcessor: Apple M1 ChipDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2019 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Basic Users and Budget BuyersProcessor: 8th-Generation Intel Core i5Display: Retina with True ToneRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Overall for Versatile PerformanceDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5RAM: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro chip (2021, Renewed, Space Gray, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro chip (2021, Renewed, Space Gray, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Best for Power Users and CreativesDisplay: 14-inch Liquid Retina XDRProcessor: Apple M1 Pro chipGraphics: Integrated Apple M1 Pro 14-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Cutting-Edge Performance and Future-ProofingDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRProcessor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU/GPUMemory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook pro laptopProcessorDisplayStorageRAM
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inchApple M1 Pro chip16-inch512GB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)16-inch Retina (3072 x 1920)512GB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3G2.3GHz Core i513.3-inch Retina256GB SSD8GB
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSD—
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR512GB SSD8GB
Apple MacBook ProApple M1 8-Core CPU13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600512GB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch LateApple M1 Pro chip16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 22341TB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook Pro8th-Generation Intel Core i5Retina with True Tone256GB SSD8GB
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1Apple M1 Chip13.3-inch Retina256GB SSD8GB
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro8th-Generation Intel Core i5Retina with True Tone128GB SSD8GB
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch2.0GHz Intel Core i513.3-inch Retina512GB SSD16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch withApple M1 Pro chip14-inch Liquid Retina XDR512GB SSD16GB
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU/GPU14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR1TB SSD—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Overall for Power and Longevity

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Pro 16-inch with the M1 Pro chip stands out for its exceptional performance and battery life, making it ideal for professionals who need a reliable machine that can handle intense workloads without sacrificing portability. Compared to the 2019 Intel-based model, the M1 Pro delivers significantly faster processing and graphics, with up to 17 hours of battery life—an advantage for those working on the go. The 16-inch display offers ample real estate for multitasking and creative tasks, while the FaceTime HD camera and high-quality build ensure a premium experience. The main tradeoff is its renewed status, which might limit warranty options, and its premium price. This pick makes the most sense for demanding users who prioritize performance and battery longevity over upgradeability or lower cost.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional CPU and GPU performance thanks to the M1 Pro chip
    • Up to 17 hours of impressive battery life
    • Large 16-inch display ideal for multitasking and creative workflows
    • High-quality 1080p FaceTime HD camera
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
    • High price point can be a barrier for some buyers
    • Limited upgrade options after purchase

    Best for: Professional creators, developers, and power users seeking top-tier performance and long battery life

    Not ideal for: Casual users or students on a tight budget who don’t need the latest performance levels

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Display:16-inch
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 17 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best suited for professionals who need serious power and extended battery life, accepting the premium price and renewal status.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019) with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Graphics and Creative Work on a Budget

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 Intel-based MacBook Pro offers a powerful 16-inch Retina display and dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 5300M GPU, making it a solid choice for tasks like video editing and 3D rendering. While it doesn’t match the raw speed of the M1 Pro or M5 chips, it excels in graphics-intensive workflows, especially compared to the older 2017 model with its less capable CPU. The Retina display provides vibrant visuals, and the dedicated GPU supports demanding creative software. However, its Intel processor means it falls behind in efficiency and future software updates, and the renewed status might raise concerns about longevity. This model makes sense for creative professionals needing serious GPU power without paying the latest premium, but it’s less ideal for those seeking longer battery life or future-proofing.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 16-inch Retina display with P3 color gamut
    • Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 5300M GPU for graphics-heavy tasks
    • Reliable performance for creative workflows
    • Renewed product offers good value for high performance
    Cons:
    • Older Intel processor less efficient than M1 or M5 chips
    • Limited upgradeability and future compatibility
    • Premium price for a renewed model

    Best for: Graphic designers, video editors, and creators who prioritize GPU performance on a budget

    Not ideal for: Users who require the latest chip architecture or longer battery life, as this model is less efficient

    • Processor:2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 (9th Gen)
    • Display:16-inch Retina (3072 x 1920)
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • GPU:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M (4GB GDDR6)
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is a strong pick for creative professionals needing GPU power without the latest chip architecture, accepting some efficiency tradeoffs.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray – 2017 (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch 2.3GHz Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray - 2017 (Renewed)

    Best for Basic Use and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This 2017 MacBook Pro 13-inch offers a compact and lightweight design, with a Retina display that suits everyday tasks like browsing, document editing, and video calls. Its 2.3GHz Core i5 processor is adequate for general productivity, but it’s noticeably less powerful than newer models with M1 or M3 chips, which limits its ability to handle demanding multitasking or intensive applications. The smaller SSD and older hardware mean it’s best for light users who value portability over performance. Compared to the 2023 M3 model, it lacks the latest connectivity options and speed, but it remains a good choice for users with basic needs. The main tradeoff is its age and limited specs, which could impact longevity and compatibility with future software.

    Pros:
    • Compact, lightweight, and easy to carry
    • Retina display offers sharp visuals
    • Renewed product with verified quality
    • Decent performance for basic productivity
    Cons:
    • Older processor and hardware limiting performance
    • Limited storage capacity at 256GB
    • Lacks latest connectivity features

    Best for: Students or professionals needing a portable, reliable machine for light tasks

    Not ideal for: Power users or those running demanding software that requires newer hardware

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:2.3GHz Core i5
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Year:2017
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best suited for users with simple, everyday computing needs who prioritize portability and affordability over speed.”
  4. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Best for Power Users and Creative Professionals

    View on Amazon

    This high-end MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro chip pushes performance boundaries, featuring an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, making it ideal for demanding creative and computational tasks. The stunning 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display rivals professional monitors in brightness and contrast, perfect for color-sensitive work. Compared to the M1 Pro model, the M5 Pro offers significant gains in AI processing and speed, while the massive 24GB RAM and 1TB SSD support intensive multitasking and large files. Its connectivity suite—including Wi-Fi 7, Thunderbolt 5, and multiple ports—caters to power users who need versatile options. The main drawback is its high price and weight, which might be limiting for portable use. This is a perfect choice for those who need top-tier performance and display quality, regardless of cost or size.

    Pros:
    • Extremely powerful M5 Pro chip with AI capabilities
    • Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness
    • Massive 24GB RAM and 1TB SSD for demanding multitasking
    • Advanced connectivity including Wi-Fi 7 and multiple ports
    Cons:
    • High price may be prohibitive for many users
    • Heavy and less portable due to size and weight
    • Limited upgradeability after purchase

    Best for: Creative professionals, software developers, and power users demanding maximum performance

    Not ideal for: Casual users or those prioritizing portability and lower price points

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Thunderbolt 5
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro excels for users who need maximum performance and display quality, accepting the high cost and portability tradeoffs.”
  5. Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Chip, 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Everyday Power and Versatility

    View on Amazon

    The 2023 MacBook Pro with the M3 chip combines impressive performance with a compact 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, making it suitable for both work and entertainment. Its M3 processor provides a noticeable boost over older Intel or 2017 models, especially for multitasking and creative workflows. The 8GB RAM suffices for most users, though heavy multitaskers might find it limiting. Connectivity options like Wi-Fi 6E and Thunderbolt 3 add versatility, while the Touch ID and FaceTime HD camera enhance security and communication. Compared to the M1 Pro models, it offers less raw power but in a more portable package. The main concern is its limited RAM for intensive multitasking, and being a renewed product might affect warranty duration. It’s a good choice for those seeking a balanced, capable machine without the highest-end specs.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M3 chip with efficient performance
    • Bright, vivid Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Versatile connectivity including SDXC and HDMI
    • Secure Touch ID and high-quality FaceTime HD camera
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, which may restrict heavy multitasking
    • Renewed product may have warranty limitations
    • Price not explicitly listed (potential concern)

    Best for: Professional users and students needing a capable yet portable machine for daily tasks

    Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or users needing maximum RAM for large projects

    • Processor:Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Thunderbolt 3
    • Security:Touch ID
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro offers balanced performance and portability for everyday professional use, with some limitations on multitasking capacity.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro (13.3-inch, 2020, M1, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro (13.3-inch, 2020, M1, Renewed)

    Best Overall Balance of Power and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 chip stands out for offering a compelling combination of performance and portability. Its powerful 8-core M1 CPU and 16GB RAM ensure smooth multitasking and quick responsiveness, rivaling the 16-inch models in everyday tasks. The Retina display delivers vibrant visuals, making it ideal for creative work on the go. Compared with the 16-inch models, this pick sacrifices some screen real estate and GPU power but remains portable and more affordable. It’s perfect for professionals needing a capable, lightweight machine without the size or cost of larger options. However, its limited ports and absence of a dedicated GPU could restrict high-end gaming or extensive connectivity needs.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip delivers excellent performance
    • Retina display with vibrant colors
    • Lightweight and portable design
    • Renewed device tested for full functionality
    Cons:
    • Light scratches and minor blemishes on the device
    • Limited ports with only two Thunderbolt ports
    • No dedicated GPU for high-end gaming or graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Designers and students who need a powerful yet portable machine with excellent battery life.

    Not ideal for: Gamers or video editors requiring high-end GPU performance and multiple ports for peripherals.

    • Model Year:2020
    • Processor:Apple M1 8-Core CPU
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
    • Graphics:8-core GPU
    • Ports:2 Thunderbolt 3 / USB4
    • Weight:3.0 lbs
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is an excellent choice for users who prioritize portability without sacrificing substantial performance.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch Late 2021 with M1 Pro Chip (Renewed)

    Best for Creative Professionals and Heavy Workloads

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro chip is tailored for demanding workflows, offering a larger, stunning Liquid Retina XDR display that outshines the 13-inch models in visual clarity. Its M1 Pro chip with up to 32 GPU cores ensures swift performance for video editing, 3D rendering, and multitasking at a professional level. The impressive 17-hour battery life and 1TB SSD support extensive projects without frequent recharging. Compared to the 13-inch M1, this machine sacrifices portability but gains a significant boost in screen size and GPU power. It’s best suited for creatives and power users who need a mobile workstation but are willing to pay a higher price for premium specs. A notable drawback is its premium cost, even when renewed, and limited upgradeability due to integrated components.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 Pro chip with up to 32 GPU cores
    • Vivid Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness
    • Long battery life of up to 17 hours
    • Portable for its size and weight
    Cons:
    • Premium price point, even for renewed units
    • Limited upgrade options due to integrated hardware
    • No dedicated GPU for high-end gaming

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users who require a large, high-performance laptop for demanding tasks.

    Not ideal for: Travelers or casual users who prioritize ultra-lightweight devices and budget considerations.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 x 2234
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Graphics:Up to 32-core GPU
    • Battery Life:Up to 17 hours
    • Weight:2.1 kg
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for professionals needing a large, high-performance machine for creative work and demanding applications.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Users with Moderate Needs

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro with an 8th-gen Intel Core i5 strikes a balance between performance and affordability. Its Retina display with True Tone technology provides crisp visuals, and the 8GB RAM ensures decent multitasking. Compared to the 13-inch M1 models, this setup offers slightly less performance and efficiency but may appeal to those familiar with Intel architecture. Its 256GB SSD is suitable for everyday tasks but might fall short for large media libraries or extensive project files. It’s a practical choice for students or casual users who prefer Intel-based Macs and want a lower-cost entry point. The main tradeoff is the aging processor, which may lag behind newer M1 options in demanding workflows.

    Pros:
    • High-performance quad-core Intel processor
    • Retina display with True Tone technology
    • Fast SSD storage
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty and cosmetic imperfections
    • Limited storage capacity of 256GB
    • No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Students or casual users seeking a reliable MacBook Pro at a lower price point.

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing the latest performance and higher storage capacity.

    • Processor:8th-Generation Intel Core i5
    • Display:Retina with True Tone
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Size:13-inch
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro offers solid performance for basic tasks but may struggle with intensive workflows compared to newer M1 models.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Long Battery Life and Efficient Performance

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13.3-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 chip surpasses many in battery longevity, offering up to 20 hours of use—ideal for on-the-go productivity. Its M1 processor ensures snappy performance for everyday tasks, outperforming older Intel-based models like the 13-inch with 8th-gen Intel Core i5. The Retina display remains vibrant and bright, enhancing visual clarity for work and media. The tradeoff for the extended battery life is the limited storage of 256GB, which could be restrictive for users with large files. While it lacks a dedicated GPU, this model suits students, travelers, or remote workers prioritizing longevity over raw graphics power.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip with fast performance
    • Exceptional battery life of up to 20 hours
    • Vivid Retina display with high brightness
    • Fast SSD storage for quick access
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage which may be restrictive
    • No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty

    Best for: Travelers and remote workers who need long-lasting battery life in a lightweight package.

    Not ideal for: Content creators or gamers requiring extensive storage and GPU performance.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Chip
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 20 hours
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro excels for users needing all-day battery life and portability without demanding high-end graphics or storage.”
  10. Apple 2019 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2019 MacBook Pro (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Basic Users and Budget Buyers

    View on Amazon

    This refurbished 2019 MacBook Pro offers a basic, reliable experience with a 13-inch Retina display and quad-core 8th-gen Intel processor. Its 128GB SSD provides enough speed for everyday tasks, but storage may quickly fill up for media-heavy users. The device’s design remains sleek, and features like Touch Bar and Touch ID add convenience, though it lacks the latest performance improvements of M1 models. For those on a tight budget or needing a secondary device, this model covers essential needs without the higher cost of newer Macs. The main limitation is the aging hardware, which could impact longevity and multitasking ability over time.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display with True Tone
    • Fast SSD storage and efficient processor
    • Includes Touch Bar and Touch ID
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity of 128GB
    • Older hardware may lag behind newer models
    • No dedicated graphics card for intensive tasks

    Best for: Budget-conscious students or casual users with light computing needs.

    Not ideal for: Power users or content creators who need more storage and current performance levels.

    • Processor:8th-Generation Intel Core i5
    • Display:Retina with True Tone
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Size:13-inch
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro provides essential features at a lower price, suitable for basic computing but less future-proof for intensive tasks.”
  11. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Overall for Versatile Performance

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro stands out for its balance of portability and power, with a 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 and 16GB of RAM that handles multitasking and everyday tasks with ease. Compared to the newer M1-based models like the MacBook Pro 14-inch, it offers a traditional Intel setup, which may appeal to users needing compatibility with legacy software. Its Retina display delivers sharp visuals perfect for content creation or media consumption. The main tradeoff is its age—being a 2020 model, it lacks some of the efficiency and features introduced by Apple’s newer chips and design updates. This makes it suitable for users who want a dependable, high-quality MacBook Pro without paying the premium for the latest hardware.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display with accurate color reproduction
    • 16GB RAM ensures smooth multitasking and future-proofing
    • Fast SSD storage for quick file access and app launch
    Cons:
    • Premium price for a renewed product may deter budget-conscious buyers
    • Limited to 13-inch size, which might be restrictive for some users

    Best for: Professional users who need a reliable, portable machine with strong multitasking capabilities without the latest chipset

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals seeking the latest display technology or enhanced performance for demanding workflows

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This model serves well for users who want a capable, portable MacBook Pro with proven performance and are okay with slightly dated hardware.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro chip (2021, Renewed, Space Gray, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Pro chip (2021, Renewed, Space Gray, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Best for Power Users and Creatives

    View on Amazon

    The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro is a leap forward in performance, featuring a Liquid Retina XDR display that outshines the older Intel-based 13-inch, such as the B08HHNXW8Y, especially for creative professionals who rely on accurate visuals. Its M1 Pro chip delivers exceptional speed for demanding tasks like video editing, coding, and layered graphic design, with a wide range of ports supporting diverse workflows. Compared to the newer M5 MacBook, it offers a more mature ecosystem and proven performance, but at a slightly lower price point. The main tradeoff is its limited upgradeability and absence of optical drive, making it less flexible for future hardware modifications. This pick makes the most sense for those who prioritize power and display quality over portability or the latest chip architecture.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness and contrast
    • M1 Pro chip handles intensive workloads with ease
    • Multiple ports support professional workflows without dongles
    • Excellent spatial audio and thermal management
    Cons:
    • Premium price point may be a barrier for some budgets
    • Limited upgrade options due to integrated components

    Best for: Developers, video editors, and creative professionals needing a high-performance, portable workstation

    Not ideal for: Users who prefer the latest chip technology or require extensive port options for external devices

    • Display:14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro chip
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple M1 Pro 14-core GPU
    • RAM:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Weight:1.6 kg
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is ideal for demanding users who need professional-grade display and performance in a portable design.”
  13. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Cutting-Edge Performance and Future-Proofing

    View on Amazon

    The 2025 MacBook Pro with M5 chip redefines power, boasting a 10-core CPU and GPU that surpasses the performance of the M1 Pro or older Intel models like the B08HHNXW8Y. Its 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers stunning visuals with high brightness and contrast, making it perfect for intense creative tasks or professional workflows. Compared to the 14-inch M1 Pro model, the M5 chip offers significant speed gains, but some users may find the premium price steep, especially given the limited port options like Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, and HDMI. The all-day battery life and seamless Apple ecosystem integration make it a compelling choice for power users wanting the latest technology, with a tradeoff being its higher cost and slightly constrained connectivity for external peripherals.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU for demanding tasks
    • Stunning Liquid Retina XDR display with high dynamic range
    • All-day battery life for extended use on the go
    • Seamless integration with Apple ecosystem
    Cons:
    • Premium price may limit accessibility for some users
    • Limited ports for external device connections

    Best for: Tech-savvy professionals who want the latest hardware and long-term performance stability

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those needing extensive port options for external equipment

    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU/GPU
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best suited for users seeking top-tier performance and the latest Apple Silicon technology in a portable package.”
renewed macbook pro laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook pro laptop
1
Hardware Generation and Performance
The processor type and generation directly impact speed and future compatibility.
2
Condition and Warranty
Refurbished units vary in condition; check for seller warranties or return policies to gauge reliability.
3
Display and Build Quality
If you prioritize screen quality for creative work, look for models with Liquid Retina XDR or high-resolution displays.
4
Memory and Storage
More RAM and larger SSDs extend a device’s usefulness, especially for multitasking or large files.
How to choose your renewed macbook pro laptop
1
How we picked
Our evaluation focused on performance, build quality, display quality, and overall value.
2
Hardware Generation and Performance
The processor type and generation directly impact speed and future compatibility.
3
Condition and Warranty
Refurbished units vary in condition; check for seller warranties or return policies to gauge reliability.
4
Display and Build Quality
If you prioritize screen quality for creative work, look for models with Liquid Retina XDR or high-resolution displays.
5
Memory and Storage
More RAM and larger SSDs extend a device’s usefulness, especially for multitasking or large files.
Vetted renewed macbook pro laptops ·
The best renewed macbook pro laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Overall for Power and Longevity
13compared
1TB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

Our evaluation focused on performance, build quality, display quality, and overall value. We prioritized models with recent hardware like M1 and M3 chips, as these promise faster processing and better efficiency. Condition was also critical—refurbished units needed to meet high standards to ensure reliability. We considered user experience, especially display and keyboard quality, and balanced these against price to identify options that suit different budgets. The ranking highlights models that deliver a combination of longevity, performance, and affordability, helping buyers avoid models that are either outdated or overpriced for their condition.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook pro laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Pro Laptops

Choosing the right renewed MacBook Pro involves understanding key factors that affect performance, longevity, and value. While price is important, it shouldn’t be the only consideration. Instead, focusing on hardware generation, condition, display, and your specific needs will lead to a smarter purchase. Avoid common pitfalls like buying an underpowered older model or overpaying for features you won’t use. Here are the main factors to weigh:

Hardware Generation and Performance

The processor type and generation directly impact speed and future compatibility. M1 and M3 chips outperform older Intel models significantly, especially for multitasking or creative work. Opting for a newer chip can mean a longer-lasting device, but often at a higher price. Be cautious with older Intel models, as they may struggle with recent software updates and demanding tasks.

Condition and Warranty

Refurbished units vary in condition; check for seller warranties or return policies to gauge reliability. A well-maintained unit with minimal signs of wear offers better longevity. Avoid heavily used or poorly maintained devices, even if they are cheaper, as repairs can offset initial savings. Reliable refurbish programs often certify their units, which adds peace of mind.

Display and Build Quality

If you prioritize screen quality for creative work, look for models with Liquid Retina XDR or high-resolution displays. These features can dramatically improve your experience but usually come at a premium. Consider whether a slightly smaller or older display meets your needs, especially if budget constraints exist.

Memory and Storage

More RAM and larger SSDs extend a device’s usefulness, especially for multitasking or large files. While upgrading these specs increases cost, it reduces the need for future upgrades or replacements. Balance your budget with your usage needs to avoid bottlenecks that could hinder productivity over time.

Price and Value

Older models tend to be more affordable but may lack the latest features or performance levels. Newer, high-end models offer better longevity and cutting-edge features but at a higher price. Carefully compare the total value, including condition, specs, and warranty, to avoid overpaying for features you don’t need.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are renewed MacBook Pros reliable for daily use?

Yes, if purchased from reputable refurbishers that certify their products, renewed MacBook Pros can be highly reliable for daily tasks. These units undergo testing and refurbishment to meet quality standards, and warranties or return policies add further assurance. However, it’s wise to review the condition report and warranty details before buying to ensure longevity and support.

How long do renewed MacBook Pros typically last?

The lifespan of a renewed MacBook Pro largely depends on the hardware age and condition. Models with recent chips like M1 or M3 can often last 4-6 years with proper care, especially if they have ample RAM and SSD space. Older Intel models might start to show limitations sooner, particularly with software updates, but can still serve well if maintained properly.

Is it worth paying extra for a newer model in the renewed market?

Investing in a newer model generally yields better performance, longer future compatibility, and a longer lifespan. While it costs more upfront, the benefits often justify the expense, especially if you rely heavily on your MacBook Pro for demanding work. However, if your needs are modest, older models can still provide good value at a lower price point.

What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Pro?

Always verify the condition of the device, including battery health, physical wear, and screen quality. Confirm the warranty or return policy and ensure the model has the hardware specs you need. It’s also helpful to buy from reputable refurbishers that offer certification, as this minimizes the risk of hidden issues and ensures quality standards are met.

Can I upgrade a renewed MacBook Pro’s hardware?

Most recent MacBook Pros, especially those with M1 or M3 chips, are not user-upgradable due to integrated components. Older Intel models may allow some upgrades, like RAM or storage, but these are less common in renewed units. Always check the specific model’s upgradeability before purchasing if future hardware flexibility is important to you.

Conclusion

For buyers seeking the best overall experience, the Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2021) with M1 Pro offers a balanced mix of power, reliability, and future-proofing. Budget-conscious shoppers will find good value in older Intel models like the 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch, which still performs well for everyday tasks. Creatives and power users should consider the latest models with Liquid Retina XDR displays and M3 or M5 chips for top-tier visuals and speed. Beginners or casual users may prefer mid-range options like the 2020 MacBook Pro with M1 for affordability and performance. Ultimately, your choice depends on your specific needs and budget, but all options here are vetted for quality and reliability in the renewed market.

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

13 Best Running Shoes in 2026

Discover the top running shoes of 2026, including the best overall, best value, and specialized options to suit every runner’s needs. Read our expert guide.

15 Best Professional Smart Air Quality Monitors for 2026

Discover the top professional smart air quality monitors of 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and beginner options for your needs.

10 Best Chakra Meditation Cushions in 2026

Discover the top chakra meditation cushions of 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and premium options to enhance your meditation practice.

9 Best Lighted Makeup Mirror for Makeup Application in 2026

Discover the best lighted makeup mirrors for flawless application in 2026. Our guide covers top picks, key features, and buying tips for every budget.